AGENDAS

                                                VAN WERT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

AGENDA

September 22, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        SWMD & Auditor’s Office Re: SWMD’s financials
10:30a.m.        Kim Nelson and Jeff NWGS, Re: Open Enrollment
1:00p.m.          Larry Lee, VW Area Convention and Visitor’s Bureau
2:00p.m.          Danielle Steinhauser, Re: 14’ Grant

September 20, 2016

8:30a.m.           Steven Slusser, IT Interview
10:00a.m          Auditor’s Office Nancy Dixon, Sara Lape and Julie Zinn, Re: SWMD’s                                               Financials.
12:00p.m.         Andrew Ulrich, IT Interview
12:30p.m.         Gary Stegaman, IT Interview
1:30p.m.           Daniel Perkins, IT Interview
3:30p.m.           Lori Boyd, IT Interview

September 15, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio

September 13, 2016

11:00a.m.        Land Reutilization Corporation Meeting

September 8, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.         Sara Lape, HR, and Sheriff Tom Riggenbach Re: Union negotiations.
11:00a.m.         Sara Lape, HR, Re: Personnel Issue

September 6, 2016

No business scheduled.

September 1, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio

August 30, 2016

 10:00a.m.        Bid Opening Cash Rent Van Wert County Farm
11:00a.m.        Steve Hopp, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., & Sara Lape, HR, re: Health Ins.                                                Renewal 2017
1:15p.m.          Hope Wallace, Wassenberg Art Center, re: County-owned property behind                                              Wassenberg

August 25, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Radio

August 23, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Sara Lape, HR & Sheriff Tom Riggenbach re: Supervisors’ Union Contract
9:45a.m.          Sara Lape, HR, re: open enrollment for voluntary benefits
10:00a.m.        Microfilm Board Meeting @ Courthouse Conf. Room (Ryanne and Todd)
1:30p.m.          Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, Sara Lape HR, and Julie Zinn, Auditor’s Office, re:                                           personnel issues.

August 18, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Radio(Thad and Todd) Guests: Pete Weir and Pete Prichard re: Northwest State                                   Community College and Vantage Career Center.
10:00a.m.        Adam Ries, MSVW and Shelly Becker, Embroidery Coop, re: Harvest the Moon.

August 16, 2016

9:00a.m.           Marica Drake, VWCDJFS, Re: Appointments
10:00a.m.         First Financial Bank Meet and Greet Mark Verville and Brent Dawson (replaced                                    Kent Phares).
11:00a.m.         Organizational Land Bank Meeting with Robin Thomas, Western Reserve Land                                   Conservancy.

 

August 11, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio
10:00a.m.          Com Store, Re: Van Wert Works website
11:00a.m.          Dusty Figley, Maintenance @ Correctional Facility

August 9, 2016

10:00a.m.          Tom Riggenbach, Sheriff and Kyle Wendel, Engineer : Re: county owned                                                 property behind Wassenberg.
1:30p.m.            @ Salvation Army, Lt. Josh Morales, Re: Demolition project

August 4

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Jennifer Smith, Family Health Clinc
10:00a.m.        IT Meeting
11:00a.m.        Kim Hughes, Recorder, Re: Micrographics
11:45a.m.        Sue Gerker, ED, Re: Land Banks

August 2, 2016

8:30a.m.          Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, Re:  Electrical Upgrade Request.
10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting @ Shelby County.
2:30p.m.          Wassenberg Art Center, Re: Planning direction, Hope Wallace and Seth Baker.
3:30p.m.            Land Bank Meeting

 

July 28, 2016

8:00a.m.            Department Heads Meeting, Health Department Mobile Alert System.
9:00a.m.            Radio, Guest: Larry Lee, Convention and Visitors’ Bureau

July 26, 2016

9:00a.m.            Marcia Drake, JFS, re: Contracts

July 21, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio
10:00a.m.          Land Bank Meeting
11:00a.m.          Lu Cooke, Governor’s Office Northwest Ohio Regional Liason
1:30p.m.            Greg Smith, Energy Optimizers, USA  Re: Energy Audit Proposal
3:30p.m.            Central Mutual Ins. Co. Re: Van Wert Works Website

July 19, 2016

9:00a.m.            Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS  Re: Contracts, Sub Area Agreement- Area 8.
1:15p.m.            Sue Gerker, Re: Van Wert Works Website
2:00-2:30p.m.    Luanne Cooke- Governor’s Office, NW Ohio Regional Liason.

July 14, 2016

There is no business scheduled!

July 12, 2016

9:00a.m.          United Way 2-1-1
10:00a.m.        Sheriff Tom Riggenbach, Re: Personnel request.

July 7, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
9:10a.m.          Ribfest, Thad
10:00a.m.        Public Hearing, 2017 Budget
10:30a.m.        Adopt 2017 Budget
11:30a.m.        EMA Board Meeting (Thad)

July 5, 2016

1:30p.m.          Judge Martin Burchfield, Re: IT Issues.

June 30,2016

8:30  a.m.         Ava Goos,  Re: City Police Department
10:45 a.m.        Phone Conference- Joint Ditch Maintenance Assessments- Allen, Auglaize,                                         Mercer and Putnam Co.
11:00 a.m.        Streamline Insurance, Amanda Morrison and Sara Lape, HR
12:00 p.m.        Lunch with Wes Fahrbach, Rob Portman’s Aide (Thad and Todd).
1:00 p.m.          Van Wert Works Website @ Central Mutual Ins. Sue Gerker, Jake Strick and                                         John White.

June 28, 2016

 

7:30a.m.          Main Street Organizational Meeting @ Balyeat’s  ( Commissioner Lichtensteiger)
9:00a.m.          Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS, re: Contracts.
10:00a.m.         Jake Strick, re: IT
1:00p.m.          Mike J. with Regional Growth Partnership and Jobs Ohio.
3:30p.m.          Lisa Luginbill, re: Family Entertainment Center

June 23, 2016

9:00 a.m.           “Commissioners’ Corner” Radio Program at WERT (Commissioners                                                               Lichtensteiger and Wolfrum)
11:30 a.m.         Veterans Service Commission, Re: Travel

 

1:00 p.m.           WIOA Meeting in Auglaize County

(Commissioner Lichtensteiger)

June 21, 2016

9:30 a.m.         Board of Revisions Hearings at Courthouse (Commissioner Lichtensteiger)

June 16, 2016

9:00a.m.      Radio
10:00a.m.    Budget Work Day with Nancy Dixon, Auditor
3:30p.m.      Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS RE: Personnel Issues

June 14, 2016

9:00a.m.      Sara Lape, HR; Re: Health Ins.

June 7, 2016

7:30a.m.         Manufacturing Summit Vantage Career Center (Thad & Todd)
9:15a.m.         Ditch Hearing (phone conf.) Paulding County
10:00a..m.      Marcia Drake and Lesley Sowers, VWCDJFS Re: Personnel Issues

June 2, 2016

9:00a.m.      Radio
1:00p.m.      JFS Personnel Issues

May 31, 2016

1:00p.m.           WIOA @ Wapakoneta Auglaize County with John Weber (Thad)

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:30a.m.         Eva Yarger, Prosecutor Elect, Re: Budget and Personnel Issues.
1:00p.m.           Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy, re: energy update
2:00p.m.           CDBG Public Hearing
2:30a.m.           Sara Lape, HR and Katie, Re: UMR Update
3:00p.m.           Veterans’ Services Office, Re: Proposed 2017 Budget
3:30p.m.           Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, Re: Proposed 2017 Budget

May 24, 2016

9:00a.m.           Adam Lessman, Comp Management and Sara Lape, HR, Re: Workers’                                                  Comp.
10:00a.m.         Sheriff Tom Riggenbach and Sara Lape, HR, Re: Union negotiations and                                               personnel.
11:30a.m.         Robin Thomas, Land Bank
1:00p.m.           Nancy Dixon, Auditor, Re: 2017 SWMD Budget

May 19, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
11:00a.m.        Joseph Robertson, Ross Sinclair and Associates, re: Bond refunding                                                      proposal, with Nancy Dixon, Auditor

May 17, 2016

 9:00a.m.    Marcia Drake and Sandy Honigford, VWCDJFS, Re: contract and personnel                                          issues.
10:30a.m.    Lauren, Ecivis; Online Meeting
1:00p.m.      Proclamation Presentation, National Police Week

May 12, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio (Thad and Todd)
10:30a.m.         Greg Smith- Energy Optimizers, USA, Re: Energy Audit
11:00a.m.          Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer, 1st Quarter Investment Meeting
1:00p.m.           Bid Opening- Engineer, Bridge Replacement Project #2117 (8 concrete                                                  beams)

May 10, 2016

 9:30a.m.          Soil and Water Conservation District, Re: Proposed 2017 Budget
10:00a.m.        Michael Burns, Baird Re: Bond Refunding Opportunity

May 5, 2016

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.         Sue Gerker, Re: Economic Development issues
11:00a.m.         Kim Brandt, 9-1-1 Director, Re: MOU
12:00p.m.         National Day of Prayer Gathering at the Courthouse

May 3, 2016

9:00a.m.            Sheriff Tom Riggenbach and Sara Lape, HR, Re: Union Negotiation with                                                FOP (Corrections Officers).
1:00p.m.            Review CDBG applications; Approve resolution for project and second                                                    hearing.

April 28, 2016

 8:00a.m.          Dept. Heads Meeting, Salvation Army Presentation
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        Bid Opening, Hoaglin Township Trustees and Mike Wortman, Engineer’s                                             Office; Road Repair- Project # HO-111 (Rd. 111)
2:00p.m.          Steve Hopp and Megan George Arthur J. Gallagher and Co.

April 26, 2016

There is no business scheduled for Tuesday April 26, 2016.

April 21, 2016

 8:00a.m.          Radio (Thad and Todd) Guest: Eva Yarger, Prosecutor Elect

April 19, 2016

8:30a.m.          Road name issues Engineer and 9-1-1
10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting @ Mercer County

April 14, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio, guest Judge Jill Leatherman
10:30a.m.          Streamline Ins. Solutions, Re: Voluntary Benefits
1:00p.m.            Humane Society

April 12, 2016

8:30a.m.          Family and Children First Council Meeting (Stan)
9:30a.m.          Bid Opening- Engineer, Asphalt Concrete
10:00a.m.        Bid Opening-Engineer, Emulsions
11:00a.m.        1st Drug Court Graduation
1:30p.m.          Kim Brandt, Director, 9-1-1 Operations Proclamation: Public Safety                                                          Telecommunicators Weeks

April 7, 2016

8:30a.m.          Charlie Kennedy, Prosecutor re: county land
10:00a.m.        Proclamation: National Crime Victims’ Rights Week
10:15a.m.        Ribfest Meeting @CVB (Thad)

 

1:30p.m.          9-1-1 Meeting @ Sheriff’s Office

April 5, 2016

8:30a.m.      Family and Children First Council Advisory Committee (Stan)
8:30a.m.      Records Commission Meeting, Courthouse Conference Room (Thad and                                               Ryanne)
9:30a.m.      John White, Ohio Labor District Council, Maintenance Agreement for Wind                                             Turbines
10:30a.m.    Apex Clean Energy Project Update, Scott Hawken, Sarah Moser and Kathryn                                        Irwin
2:00p.m.      CDBG Public Hearing   

March 31, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        Kurk Slusher and Jeff Loehrky, ODOT; re: Introduce ODOT with Jay                                                        Fleming, Safety Services Director and Jerry Mazur, Van Wert City                                                            Mayor.
10:30a.m.        Pat Tracey, Ridgeview Behavioral Hospital
2:00p.m.          WIOA @ Auglaize Co. Wapakoneta, (Thad)

March 29, 2016

9:00a.m.      Jeremy Ebel, VWDJFS, re: IV-D Contract 2016
1:15p.m.     Charles Kennedy, Prosecutor, Re: Supplemental Appropriation Request
2:00p.m.     Community Planning Event for CCMEP @ Vantage Career Center Community                                       Room. (Thad)

March 24, 2016

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:30a.m.         Donna Grimm; re: Salvation Army
1:15p.m.           Craig Riedel, State Rep. Ohio

March 22, 2016

8:30a.m.           Delphos St. John’s 8th Graders

March 17, 2016

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.         Main Street Van Wert, Inc. Board, Re: Downtown Update 2016                                                                 Appropriations.
1:00p.m.           Larry Bowers, re: Windmills, York Township
3:30p.m.           Liberty Township Trustees, Re: Windmills

March 15, 2016

7:00a.m.          Van Wert Middle School “Come Watch” (all day)
8:30a.m.          Lou Cook, Governor’s Aide, Meet and Greet
9:00a.m.          Ohio City Warrior Bike Trail Pre-Construction Meeting @ City Building –                                                 Ohio City (Corner of Carmen and Main).
10:00a.m.        Drug Court (Review Cases)
|11:00a.m.        Drug Court (Stand before Judge)
1:30 a.m.         Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, and Jim Skora, GT Environmental, Inc, Re: SWMD                                           Plan.
2:45p.m.          Van Wert Middle School (Gymnasium), School to Watch Celebration.

March 10, 2016

 9:00a.m.       Radio (Thad), Guest Tim Mengerink, President, Township Trustees Association
10:30a.m.     Cindy Mollenkopf, Clerk of Courts, Nancy Dixon, Auditor, Bev Fuerst, Treasurer,                          and  Kim Hughes, Recorder, Re: IT issues and other various                                                                     items.

March 8, 2016

 10:00a.m.        Mark Verville, First Financial Bank, Re: County Credit Cards
11:00a.m.        Marcia Drake and Sandy Honigford, Co-Directors, Van Wert Department of                                           Job and Family Services, Re: CCMEP Plan and NET Van Lease.

March 3, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Radio (Thad), Guest: Bruce Showalter, Adult Probation, Common Pleas                                                Court, Re: Heroin Problem
10:00a.m.        Bid Opening VWCDJFS, Net Van Lease, Marcia Drake and Sandy                                                         Honigford, Co-Directors, VWCDJFS, re: LACCA Contract, re: Lead                                                         Workers
3:00p.m.          Josh Roth, Ohio DSA Meeting with combined RLF Boards @City Council                                               Chambers

 

March 1, 2016

9:00a.m.          Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer 4th Quarter Report
10:00a.m.        Keith Turvy, Executive Director, Tri-County ADAMHS Update
10:45a.m.        Jake Strick, re: IT issues

February 25, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio (Stan)

February 23, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Bill Straley, re: Parking Behind the Courthouse
10:00a.m.        Request to Deny Parole to Robin C. Bender

February 18, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
1:15p.m.          Teleconference, re: Litigation Management
2:00p.m.          Tom Stuckey: Northwest State President
3:00p.m.          VWCDJFS: Co-Directors, Sandy Honigford & Marcia Drake, Re: CCMEP

February 17, 2016

 10:30a.m.         CCAO Small County Affairs Committee Meeting, Phone Conference.

February 16, 2016

10:30a.m.      Jerry Neumeier, Director, Van Wert County SWMD, and Ernie Stall, EPA               Rep., re: SWMD Plan and Policy Reports

2:30p.m.        Presentation of Proclamation to Vantage Career Center                                            40th Anniversary

February 11, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Don Stemen, Weights and Measures (Thad).
11:00a.m.        BR&E – ABM: Dan Custis
3:30p.m.          Ava Good, re: Solid Waste Recycling

February 9, 2016

 3:30p.m.            Meeting with Jerry Mazur, Van Wert City Mayor, and Regional                                                                   Growth Partnership  representatives, John Recker and Mike
Jay.

February 4, 2016

12:00p.m.        City/County RLF Board Meeting
1:00p.m.          Radio, Guest, Kevin Browning, Apiary Inspector

 

February 2, 2016

8:30a.m.          Village Officials, re: City/ County Economic Development unification efforts,                                          Ohio City (Jeff Krugh), Willshire, Wren, and Middle Point.
10:00a.m.        Apex Long Prairie Wind Development team Update: Scott Hawken, Dan                                                Blondeau, and Sarah Moser.
1:00p.m.          Carol Hennis, NeighborLink

January 28, 2016

11:00a.m.        VWCDJFS, NET Van Lease
2:00p.m.          BR&E Focus Group – Jerry Mazur, Mayor, City of Van Wert

January 26, 2016

9:00a.m.          Van Wert Area Economic Development Meeting, Re: RLF
1:15p.m.          Craig Riedel, State Rep. Candidate
2:30                 BR&E- Jerry Mazur, Mayor, City of VW, Tom Turnwald, TEEM Wholesale

January 21, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Jerry Mazur, Mayor City of Van Wert
10:00a.m.        Micrographics Board Meeting @ Courthouse (Todd)
10:15a.m.        Data Processing Board Meeting @ Courthouse Conference Room (Thad)
|1:30p.m.          BDC- Andy Czajkowski and George Brooks
3:00p.m.          Jerry Neumeier, SWMD Re: District Policies Plan

January 19, 2016

10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting, Hancock County
2:30p.m.          Van Wert City Schools, Ken Amstutz, Bob Priest and Kerry Koontz re: follow                                           up from Career Readiness Presentation.
5:00p.m.          Regional Planning Commission Conference (Todd).

January 14, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        City/County ED Unification Meeting @ City Building
1:00p.m.          Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy Company, Re: Puco Certification
2:00p.m.          Hope Wallace, Wassenberg Art Center, Re: Grant application
3:00p.m.          Election Board