AGENDAS

                                                VAN WERT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

AGENDA

December 13, 2018

9:00 a.m.       Tape “Commissioners’ Corner” radio program at WERT
2:00 p.m.       Joint County Ditch Hearing (telephone conference) with Mercer & Auglaize                                        Counties re: Kyle Prairie Ditch

December 11, 2018

8:00 a.m.       Economic Development Partnership Meeting
10:00 a.m.     Soil and Water Conservation District Board re: 2019 Appropriations
1:00 p.m.       Nathan Vandenbroek, Van Wert County Treasurer, re: Agreement for Investment                              Company

December 6, 2018

8:45 a.m.         Tape “Commissioners’ Corner” radio program at WERT with guest, Stacy Adam,                              Executive Director, VWAEDC

10:00 a.m.       Public Hearing at Van Wert County Fairgrounds, Extension Office, re:                                                Maintenance Assessments on Bell, Thatcher, Reed, and Clark Ditches

1:00 p.m.         Nathan Vandenbroek, Van Wert County Treasurer, re: investment company

2:00 pm.          Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions, re: Venedocia PY 2017 CDBG                                    (PAB Construction Co. – Pay Application #3) and Courthouse Parking Lot                                          Improvements Project Contract Award

2:30 p.m.         Sheriff Thomas Riggenbach re: Humane Shelter

3:00 p.m.         John Hatcher, City Law Director, re: budget request

December 4, 2018

8:30 a.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position

9:00 a.m.         Nancy Dixon, Van Wert County Auditor, re: 2019 Appropriations

3:00 p.m.         Jeff Reinkemeyer, Avangrid Renewables, and Dylan Borchers, Bricker & Eckler,                              Attorneys at Law, re: Great Bear Solar 1 and 2 Projects planned for Union                                        Township

November 29, 2018

8:30 a.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
9:00 a.m.         Tape “Commissioners’ Corner” radio program at WERT (Commissioner                                            Lichtensteiger and Commissioner Wolfrum)
9:00 a.m.         Kyle Wendel, Van Wert County Engineer, at Engineer’s Office (Commissioner                                  Owens)
10:15 a.m.       Kyle Wendel, Van Wert County Engineer, and Mike Motycka, Drainage                                              Technician, Van Wert County Engineer’s Office, at Engineer’s Office re: Bell,                                    Thatcher, Reed, and Clark Ditches
2:00 p.m.         Joint County Ditch Hearing at Mercer County Commissioners’ Office (Mercer &                                Auglaize Counties) re: Kyle Prairie Ditch

November 27, 2018

8:30 a.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
9:30 a.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
10:00 a.m.       Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
10:30 a.m.       Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
11:00 a.m.       Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
11:30 a.m.       Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
1:15 p.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
2:00 p.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
2:30 p.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
3:00 p.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
3:30 p.m.         Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position

November 20, 2018

8:30a.m.          Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
9:00a.m.          Interview VWCDJFS Director Position
10:15a.m.        Marcia Drake, Director, VWCDJFS re: updates
1:00p.m.          Bid Opening Courthouse Parking Lot Reconstruction Project
2:00p.m.          Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position
2:30p.m.          Interview for Commissioners’ Administrative Assistant Position

November 15, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
11:15a.m.        Kyle Wendel, VW Co. Engineer, re: West End Property
3:00p.m.          Interview VWCDJFS Director Position

November 13, 2018

9:00a.m.          Sue Gerker, VW Co. CDC re: Grant Admin
10:15a.m.        Public Hearing Monticello – Vacating Various Streets and Alleys
2:00p.m.          Interview VWCDJFS Director Position
3:00p.m.          Interview VWCDJFS Director Position
6:00p.m.          Public Info Meeting re: Solar @ Edgewood Park, Convoy Community Bldg.

November 8, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions re: CDBG – Venedocia Project
1:00p.m.          Interview VWCDJFS Director Position
2:00p.m.          Interview VWCDJFS Director Position
2:30p.m.          VWAEDC Strategic Planning Meeting

November 6, 2018

8:30a.m.          Telephone Conf. Kyle Anthony and Jason Mielke, Oswald Companies re: Health Ins.
9:00a.m.          Mitch Price, MSVW re: update
10:00a.m.        Holly Newcomers, Huntington Ins. Re: Health Ins and Sara Lape, HR Diector
11:00a.m.        Maggie Neely, Gallagher re: Health Ins (Telephone Conf.)
11:30a.m.        Stacy Adam and JoAnne Simmerman re: Land Bank @ VWAEDC
1:00p.m.          Interview VWCDJFS Director Position

November 1, 2018

8:30a.m.          Joint County Ditch Conference Call re: Kyle Prairie Ditch (Mercer and Auglaize Counties)
9:00a.m.          Public Hearing re: Van Wert Health Expansion – financing bonds
10:00a.m.        Radio
11:00a.m.        Holy Newcomer Huntington Bank re: Insurance
1:00p.m.           Nathan Vandenbroek, Treasurer re: PACE
2:00p.m.           Sue Gerker, VW Co, CDC re: CHIP

October 29, 2018

9:00a.m.          Telephone Conference, Joel Potts, Executive Director, OJFSDA re: Personnel Issues
10:15a.m.        Jason Miekle, Oswald Companies re: Liability Issues
11:00a.m.        Jon Husted, Ohio Secretary of State
1:00p.m.          Marcia Drake, Director, VWCDJFS re: personnel issues

October 25, 2018

8:00a.m.          Department Head Meeting
United Way
Aflac
10:00a.m.        Radio
11:00a.m.        Maggie Neeley, Mike Gilligan, and Phyllis Nelson, Gallagher; and Sara Lape, HR                          Director, re: Health Ins.

October 23, 2018

9:00a.m.          Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS, Director, re: personnel issues
10:30a.m.        Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions re: Courthouse Parking Lot Project

October 18, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Aflac, Melissa Trentman and Aaron Anspach, Sara Lape, HR
11:15a.m.        Avangrid renewables, Jeff Reinkemeyer and Dylan Borchers re: Solar Projects
1:00p.m.          Courthouse Dept. Heads re: maintenance and cleaning

October 16, 2018

8:30a.m.          Rhonda Longstreth, local resident
10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting Mercer County.
5:00p.m.          Regional Planning Meeting @ Commissioners Conference Room

October 11, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Nathan Vandenbroek, Treasurer Re: VWCLRC and personnel issues
2:30p.m.          Strategic Planning Mtg @ VWAEDC

October 9, 2018

8:30a.m.          Krista Somerton, re: release of funds

October 4, 2018

8:00a.m.          Marcia Drake, Director, VWCDJFS re: Personnel Issues
9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest Craig Riedel, State Rep, 82nd House District, State of Ohio.

October 2, 2018

9:00a.m.          Kim Hughes, Recorder Re: Proposal for acquisition and maintenance of imaging                                and other tech. eq. and contract services.
10:00a.m.        Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions re: CDBG 2017 Village of                                              Venedocia.
11:00a.m.        Nathan VanDenbroek, Treasurer, re: policies.

September 27, 2018

There is no scheduled Business for today!
Thank you!

September 25, 2018

9:00a.m.          Dept. Heads Re: Upcoming holiday schedule
1:00p.m.          Dee Hornung etal Van Wert Co. Humane Society

September 20, 2018

9:00a.m.          Airport Funding Meeting
10:00a.m.        VW Health (Telephone Conference) re: Expansion Financing.

September 18, 2018

No Business Scheduled for Today!

September 13, 2018

8:30 a.m.         Kyle Anthony, Oswald Companies, re: Health Insurance – Telephone Conference
10:00 a.m.       City of Van Wert Officials re: Airport funding

September 11, 2018

8:30 a.m.         Joint County Ditch Hearing with Mercer and Auglaize Counties                                                          re: Kyle Prairie Ditch
9:00 a.m.         Radio with Mayor Jerry Mazur, City of Van Wert, and Eva Yarger, Van Wert                                      County Prosecutor, re: Issue 1
10:30 a.m.       Jeff Reinkemeyer, Avangrid Renewables, re: Solar Projects in Union Township
11:30 a.m.       Marcia Drake, Director, Van Wert County Department of Job and Family                                            Services, re: Contract and MOU

September 6, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Radio with Mayor Jerry Mazur, City of Van Wert
10:00 a.m.       Telephone Conference with Terry Whitaker, Davis & Newcomer, re: elevator at                                Courthouse
2:30 p.m.         VWAEDC Strategic Planning Meeting at VWAEDC Office

September 4, 2018

No official business scheduled.  The Commissioners will spend much of the day at the Van Wert County Fair.

August 30, 2018

No official business scheduled.

August 28, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Radio
10:00 a.m.       Telephone Conference re: Opiate Litigation
11:30 a.m.       Telephone Conference with Brooklynn Allen, Colonial Life, and Sara Lape, Van                                Wert County Human Resources Director
1:00 p.m.         Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions, re: Courthouse Parking Lot Project

August 23, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Van Wert Health – Telephone Conference re: Expansion (Financing Bonds)
10:00 a.m.       Jeff Reinkemeyer, Avangrid Renewables re: Solar Projects in Union Twp.

August 21, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Radio with guest, State Representative, Craig Riedel, 82nd House District, Ohio                                House of Representatives
10:15 a.m.       Eva Yarger, Van Wert County Prosecutor
10:30 a.m.       Kathy Mollenkopf
11:30 a.m.       EMA Meeting (Commissioner Lichtensteiger)
12:00 p.m.       Public Defender Commission Meeting (Commissioner Owens)
2:30 p.m.         Beverly Fuerst, Van Wert County Treasurer, re: Investment Meeting

August 16, 2018

7:30 a.m.         Van Wert Health Meeting
9:00 a.m.         Department Head Meeting, re: Elevator repairs
1:00 p.m.         Union Township Trustees, re: Solar farm
2:00 p.m.         Jim Pope, Van Wert Health

August 14, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Radio
10:15 a.m.       Jacob Fry, Washington National Insurance Company and Sara Lape, HR                                          Director, re: Voluntary Benefits
1:00 p.m.         Engineer’s Office, re: Bell Ditch petition

August 9, 2018

11:00 a.m.       Palmer Energy Company: Bill Bradish and Amy Huffman
6:30 p.m.         RPC Meeting re: Township Zoning Code Update in Commissioners’ Conference                            Room

August 7, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Radio
10:30 a.m.       Davis and Newcomer Elevator representatives, Terry and Jamie
1:00 p.m.         Marcia Drake, Director, VWCDJFS, re: Personnel
2:00 p.m.         Kim Brandt, 9-1-1 Coordinator, re: Health Clinic
5:30 p.m.         First Annual Van Wert County Ag Banquet (Thad and Stan)

August 2, 2018

8:00 a.m.         Wyandot County to visit Solar farm
2:30 p.m.         Putnam County Commissioners, Engineer re: Joint Ditch Hearing – Kundert (Leo                              Kortokrax) Ditch

July 31, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Radio, Guest: Dave Kemler, Craig Pohlman, and Esther Flores
10:30 a.m.       Marcia Drake
1:00 p.m.         Mike Keysor and Chuck Cook re: Airport Project update

July 26, 2018

No Business Scheduled!
Have a great day!

July 24, 2018

9:00 a.m.         Radio, Guest: Rob McColley, Representative, 81st District, Ohio House of                                        Representatives
10:00 a.m.       Rob McColley, Representative, 81st District, Ohio House of Representatives; Sara                            Lape, HR; Rick Hoffman; City Representative; and Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer Re:                              Towne Center TIF
11:30 a.m.       Bid Opening, Van Wert County Solid Waste Management District’s purchase of                                baler and conveyor system.
1:00 p.m.         Aflac
1:30 p.m.         Dr. Michael Thomson, President, Northwest State Community College

July 19, 2018

1:30 p.m.         Nancy Dixon, Van Wert County Auditor re: Towne Center
2:00 p.m.         Ice Cream Social@ Van Wert Manor

July 17, 2018

8:30a.m.          Marcia Drake, Director, VWCDJFS, re: contracts
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        MPRMA Mtg Hancock Co- Findlay.
2:30p.m.          Ohio Pork Council and local farmer re: overview on how they are approving
3:30p.m.          Krista Somerton, RLF Program Manager re: RLF paperwork
5:00p.m.          RPC Mtg.

July 12, 2018

8:30a.m.          Jeff Reinkemeyer Avangrid Renewables re: Solar projects in Union Twp.
9:30a.m.          Maggie Neely and Mike Gilligan, AJG & Co. re: Health Ins. Update

July 10, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Craig Reindel
10:30a.m.        Public Hearing 2019 Budget Nancy Dixon, Auditor
1:00p.m.          Stacy Adam, VWAEDC; Eva Yarger, Prosecutor; Nancy Dixon, Auditor Re: TIF
2:00 p.m.         Land Bank Mtg. @VWAEDC

 

July 5, 2018

No Business Scheduled!
Have a great day!

July 3, 2018

10:00a.m.       Lu Cooke, NW, Ohio Regional Liason, Ohio Governor John Kasich’s Office.

June 28, 2018

8:30a.m.          Mike Poling, re: 2019 Fair Budget
9:00a.m.          Budget Work Day Van Wert County Auditor’s Office

June 26, 2018

8:30a.m.          Telephone Conference – Jt. County Annual Ditch Maintenance Assessments                                    Allen, Auglaize, Mercer, Putnam, and Van Wert Counties
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS re: Contracts
11:00a.m.        Stacy Adam

June 21, 2018

No Business Scheduled for Today!
Have a good day!

June 19, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio with Mayor Jerry Mazur, City of Van Wert.
10:30a.m.         Sara Lape, V.W. Human Resources Director, re: Health Ins.

June 14, 2018

8:15a.m.          Ribbon Cutting & Tour @ Van Wert Health North
10:00a.m.        Health Ins. Update/UMR Maggie, Mike, Phyllis, Gallagher, & Sara Lape, HR
11:30a.m.        Jt. Co. Ditch Hearing- Paulding County (Telephone Conference)
11:45a.m.        Jt. Co. Ditch Hearing- Putnam & Paulding Counties (Telephone Conference)

June 12, 2018

8:30a.m.          Stacy Adam, VWAEDC & Nancy Dixon, VW Co. Auditor re: TIF
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        American Red Cross, EMA, and CERT re: Coordination of services
3:30p.m.          John Wiley and Holly Conklin, re: Angel Intervention

June 7, 2018

9:15a.m.          Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions re: CDBG Projects

June 5, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio, guest: Craig Riedel, State Rep 82nd House District, State of Ohio
10:15a.m.         Jeanette Ford, Health Dept. re: County smoking policy.
11:15a.m.        Mike Poling, Van Wert Co. Fair re: AEP Grant ofr Lighting
1:30p.m.          Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer re: Misc

May 31, 2018

8:30a.m.          SWMD- Jeff and Amanda re: 2019 Budget

May 29, 2018

8:30a.m.          Derek Steman and Susan Monroe re: American Red Cross
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Judge Kevin Taylor & Suzi Kallas, Probate & Juvenile Court re: 2018 & 2019                                     Budgets
2:00p.m.          Joint County Ditch Hearing with Mercer County Engineer’s Office re: Kyle Prairie                               Ditch

May 24, 2018

8:30a.m.          Krista Somerton, RLF Program Mgr., VWAEDC re: RLF Documents
9:00a.m.          Soil & Water Conservation re: 2019 Budget
9:30a.m.          9-1-1 Meeting (Thad)
10:30a.m.        Second Public Hearing 2018 CDBG
11:00a.m.         Bid Opening- 2017 CDBG CIP Grant Venedocia Street Improvements Project
11:30a.m.        Van Wert County Board of DD’s 50th Anniversary Celebration
1:30p.m.          Barry Jones, Veterans re: 2019 Budget and Purples Heart Parking Spaces

May 22, 2018

8:30a.m.          Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS re: Personnel Issues
9:00a.m.          Radio
9:00a.m.           Steve Bailey, Airport Mgr. (Stan)
9:00a.m.          BOR @ Courthouse

May 17, 2018

8:30a.m.          Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions re: CDBG – Willshire Pay                                              Applications and Sue Gerker
2:00p.m.          Steve Rusk re: Wind farms
3:00p.m.          David Beck, Commander and Chief of American Legion
5:00p.m.          Jeff Fitzgerald Lima News @ Fountain Park Interview with Mayor

May 15, 2018

8:30a.m.         Katie Eddy, Audit Manager, re: Fraud Questions
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Stacy Adam, VWAEDC @ VWAEDC re: PACE
11:15a.m.        Scott Strahley, Kohi & Kaliher Associates, Inc. @ Courthouse Parking Lot
11:45a.m.        Proclamation Presentation Peace Officers Memorial Day & National Police Week

May 10, 2018

8:45a.m.          Engineer and City of Van Wert re: Courthouse parking lot
10:00a.m.        CRA Meeting to discuss the new housing development
11:00a.m.        Chris Overholt, re: tips program
1:00p.m.           Krista Somerton, re: RLF paperwork

May 08, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio  (Stan)
10:15a.m.        Craig Knapke Access Engineering Solutions re: 2017 CDBG –CIP Grant                                            Venedocia Street Improvements Projec
11:00a.m.        BOR (Stan)
2:30p.m.          Mike Keysor Van Wert County Regional Airport, Corey Harper, and Stacy Adam,                                Executive Director, VWAEDC.
3:30p.m.          Revolving Loan Committee Meeting @ VWAEDC

May 03, 2018

8:30a.m.          SWMD Jeff Harmon and Amanda Hillery re: EPA Grant
9:30a.m.          4-H Financial Literacy Program @ VWHS
12:00p.m.        National Day of Prayer Service @ Van Wert Co. Courthouse

May 01, 2018

10:00a.m          Ashley Showalter, re: Veterans.
10:30a.m.         Radio (Stan & Mayor) Guest: Aaron Baker, re: Renovation of building

April 26, 2018

8:00a.m.          Department Head Meeting
10:00a.m.        Jake Strick, IT Director, Re: Fiber
11:00a.m.        Marsh Foundation Foster Care & Adoption Center Ribbon Cutting @ 102 West                                  Main Street

April 24, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio (Stan)
10:15a.m.        Stacy Adam, Executive Director, VWAEDC re: Personnel
11:30a.m.        Proclamation Van Wert County First Responders

April 19, 2018

9:00a.m.          @ Village of Ohio City Mayor Carol Miller, re: grants
10:00a.m.        Delphos St. John’s Student Tour
10:30a.m.        Delphos St. John’s Student Tour
11:00a.m.        Beverly Fuerst. Van Wert County Treasurer, re:  Quarterly Investment Meeting
11:30a.m.        Jim Stripe, Board of DD re: Anniversary Information.

April 17, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        Ground – Breaking Ceremony: Grown “sawing” Ceremony @ Wassenberg art                                    Center.
10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting @ Auglaize County
5:00p.m.          RPC Meeting Commissioners’ Conference Room.

April 12, 2018

10:00a.m.        Bid Opening- Engineer- Jennings Twp. Resurfacing- Hot Mix
10:15a.m.        Bid Opening- Engineer- Emulsions
10:30a.m.        Bid Opening- Engineer- Jennings Rd. Reconstruction
10:45a.m.        Bid Opening- Engineer – Bridge Beams
11:30a.m.        Sue Gerker, Community Development Coordinator re: CDBG Update.

April 10, 2018

 

8:00a.m.          Van Wert County Farm Bureau Policy Development Resource Meeting @ Black                                 Angus.
8:30a.m.          Family Children First (Todd)
9:00a.m.          Radio (Stan)
10:15a.m.        Kim Brandt, 9-1-1 Coordinator Proclamation – Public Safety Telecommunications Week
11:00a.m.        CDIS hearing
12:00p.m.        Public Defender Commission Meeting (Stan and Ryanne)
1:00p.m.          Krista Somerton, RLF Program Mgr. VWAEDC re: New RLF Buisness (Sandy                                    Goodwin Leadership class) (observe)
2:00p.m.          Land Bank Meeting @ VWAEDC Office.

April 05, 2018

10:45a.m.        Sandy Goodwin Leadership Class Student Observe Business Session and                                    Interview Commissioner.

April 03, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio (Stan) Guest: Derek Stemen, American Red Cross
10:30a.m.        Maggie Neely, Gallagher Benefits re: Health Ins. And Sara Lape, HR
1:00p.m.                  Union Township Trustees re: Solar
3:00p.m.          Craig Riedel, State Rep., 82nd House District, State of Ohio re: Kedar Army’s                                    concerns re: MWCD.
6:00p.m.          Township Trustees’ Fish Fry.

March 29, 2018

10:00a.m.        Local Businesses Re: Wind energy development
11:00a.m.        Engineer and Prosecutor Re: Ditch Petition
2:00p.m.          Jeff Reinaemeyer re: Blue Creek Wind Farm Status Update
5:30p.m.          Vantage FFA Chapter Awards Banquet

March 27, 2018

9:45a.m.          Michael Niemier, AEP re: Supplemental Easement and Right of Way
10:15a.m.        SWCD re: Personnel and Office Rent
11:00a.m.        BOR (Stan) re: Land Bank properties @ Courthouse Conf. Room.

March 22, 2018

 9:00a.m.          Radio (Stan) Guest: Bruce Showalter, Director, Vantage Police Academy.
9:00a.m.          Eva Yarger, Prosecutor, and Cory, Meredith, Witter & Smith re: Opiate Litigation
10:00a.m.        Eva Yarger, Prosecutor, re: West End Property
11:30a.m.        Jim Stripe, Thomas Edison re: Proclamation March Developmental Disabilities                                   Month.
1:00p.m.          Krista Sommerton, re: loan documents
1:45p.m.          Sheriff Thomas Riggenbach and Sara Lape, HR Director re: Union negotiations

March 20, 2018

 11:30a.m.        EMA Board Meeting (Thad)
1:15p.m.          Merle Saam Re: Veterans
2:15p.m.          Engineer’s Office re: Equipment Purchase

March 15, 2018

 9:00a.m.         Jeremy Ebel, VWCDJFS re: contract
10:00a.m.        Telephone Conference, Sara Lape, HR re: Workers’ Comp Liability Ins.

March 13, 2018

 9:00a.m.          Radio(Stan) Guest: Craig Riedel, State Rep. 82nd House District State of Ohi
10:00a.m.        Public Hearing 5yr plan update: followed by policy committee meeting SWMD
11:00a.m.        CDBG funding first public hearing
11:45a.m.         Krista Summerton, VWAEDC re: release of funds
7:00p.m.            VW. Co. Health District Advisory Council Meeting (Stan)

March 8, 2018

 8:30a.m.          Auditor’s Office re: CRA
9:30a.m.          Jeremy Ebel, VWCDJFS re: contracts
10:00a.m.        Sheriff and Prosecutor re: school safety
2:00p.m.          Derek Stemen, American Red Cross re: status update

March 6, 2018

 9:00a.m.          Radio Guest: Heather Gottke and 4-H kids
10:15a.m.        Heather Gottke, 4-H Proclamation
12:00p.m.         Auglaize County re: Opiate litigation

March 1, 2018

3:30p.m.          @Sheriff’s Office- PSAP Kim Brandt, 9-1-1 Coordinator Senator Rob McColley                                  Rob Jackson, Ohio 9-1-1 Director
7:00p.m.          @VW Co. Historical Society Annex Proclamation: March – VW County and City                                History Month

February 27, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio (Stan)
10:00a.m.        Data Processing Board Meeting @ Courthouse Conf. Room (Stan & Ryanne)
11:00a.m.        Jake Strick, IT Director re: IT consulting issu
1:30p.m.           Stacy Adam, VWAEDC re: update
2:30p.m           Jeremy Ebel, VWCDJFS re: contract

February 22, 2018

9:00a.m.          Stacy Adam & Krista Somerton VWAEDC re: RLF
10:00a.m.        Telephone Conference Poggemeyer Design Group re: 2017 CHIP Administrative                          Sue Gerker, CDC
11:00a.m.        Auditor’s Office re: system upgrade

February 20, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio (Stan) Guest: Steve Bailey, Airport Manager, Van Wert County Airport
11:15a.m.        SWMD Designation Fees, Jeff Harmon, Director and Atty. Chuck Koch

February 15, 2018

9:00a.m.          Sara Lape, V.W. Co. HR Director and Tom Riggenbach V.W. Co. Sheriff, re:                                      unions.
10:15a.m.        Maumee Watershed Conservancy District Issue, Kyle Wendel, Engineer, Eva                                    Yarger, Prosecutor, Lynn Army, MWCD.

February 13, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Phoenix Initiative Meeting: Eva Yarger, Nancy Dixon, and JoAnne Simmerman
7:00p.m.          Heartland Patriots Meeting @ Marsh Hotel Topic: Opioids

February 8, 2018

9:30a.m.          Gary and Connie Moser re: Economic Development

February 6, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        JoAnne Simmerman, NIP Mgr., VWCLRC re: Venedocia properties

February 1, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Senator Rob McColley District 1
1:15p.m.          Aflac update, Aaron Anspach and Melissa Trentman.

January 30, 2018

8:00a.m.          SWCD Annual Planning Local Work Group Meeting @ Willow Bend.
10:00a.m.        Krista, Van Wert Area Economic Development, re: signing papers
10:45a.m.        Jeff Harmon, SWMD Re: EPA Grant

January 25, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Jeff Harmon, Director SWMD, Re: Go Green Contract
12:00p.m.        Public Defender (Stan)
1:45p.m.          Blake, Cintas Re: Floor Mats
2:30p.m.          Doug Smith IAP Government Group Re: Construction project management                                      services (no cost).

January 23, 2018

9:30a.m.          Data Processing (Stan) @ Courthouse
10:30a.m.        Dan Baisden, MSVW, Re: Update
11:30a.m.        Eva Yarger, Prosecutor, Re: Opioid Lawsuit Update
1:30p.m.          Linda Stutz, Board of Elections, Re: Update

January 18, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio, guest: John Vining, Local Autho
10:30a.m.        Records Commission Meeting @ Courthouse (Stan and Ryanne
1:30p.m.          Visit KAM Manufacturing Mayor and VWAEDC

January 16, 2018

8:30a.m.          Family Children First Meeting (Stan
9:00a.m.          Host MEBC/MPRMA Meeting Van Wert County
9:30a.m.          Telephone Conference Senator Robert McColley (Ohio) Re: wind
2:30p.m.          Tammy Temple, SWMD re: personnel
3:00p.m.          Profit and Sons Farm re: Long Prairie Wind Project
5:00p.m.          Regional Planning Commission Meeting

January 11, 2018

11:00a.m.        Britt Menchhofer, Van Wert County General Health District re: septic and sewage                              issues.

January 09, 2018

11:00a.m.        Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy Company Re: Aggregation
2:00p.m.          Land Bank Meeting @ VWAEDC

January 08, 2018

11:00a.m.        Annual Reorganization Day

January 04, 2018

9:00a.m.          Radio

January 02, 2018

There is no business scheduled for today!

Thank you!

December 28, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio Guest: Craig Riedel, State Rep, 82nd House District, State of Ohio
10:30a.m.        Kyle Wendel, Engineer Re: Vehicle trade in and purchas
1:15p.m.           Jeremy Ebel, VWCDJFS re: contract

December 26, 2017

No Business Today!

Thank you!

December 21, 2017

10:15a.m.        Public Defender Meeting with Commission and Judges.
11:00 – 1:30    Christmas Luncheon @ Courthouse:
Van Wert County Courthouse will be closed from 11:30a.m. – 1:00p.m.

December 19, 2017

8:30a.m.          Nancy Dixon, Auditor Appropriations
11:00a.m.        Jim Stripe, Thomas Edison re: fiscal update and new board member
12:15p.m.        SWMD Board Meeting (Stan)

December 14, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:30a.m.        Van Wert SWCD, re: 2018 Budget

December 12, 2017

 9:00a.m.           Craig Knapke,  Access Engineering Solutions Re: CDBG
11:00a.m.         Steve Bailey, Airport Manager Van Wert County Regional Airport Authority                                          Board .
12:00p.m.         Public Defender Commission Meeting (Stan)

December 7, 2017

 9:00a.m.           Radio

December 5, 2017

 8:30a.m.          Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer 3rd Quarter Investment Meeting
10:00a.m.        Micrographics Board Meeting (Todd and Ryanne) Courthouse Conference Room
11:00a.m.        Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy Company
1:15p.m.          Van Wert County Humane Society
6:00p.m.          SWCD Annual Meeting

November 30, 2017

 8:00a.m.          Department Heads Meeting

  • United Way Presentation, Vicki Smith
  • Aflac Presentation, Aaron Anspach and Melissa Trentman
  • Salvation Army, Bell Ringers
    10:00a.m.        Radio
    1:00p.m.          Amanda and Tammy Temple, SWMD, re: Eaton contract

November 28, 2017

1:30 p.m. Dan Baisden, Program Manager
Main Street Van Wert

November 23, 2017

 No Business Scheduled Today!
Have a Happy Thanksgiving!

November 21, 2017

 9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest Steve Bailey, Van Wert County Regional Airport Manager
1:00p.m.           Tammy Temple, phone conference with Chett Chaney EPA.

November 16, 2017

 9:00a.m.          Radio
10:30a.m.        Thom Mazur, Allen Co. Regional Planning Commission re: transportation                                           coordination plan.
2:00p.m.          Dan Baisden, MSVW re: new member Jade Painter
2:45p.m.          SWMD Director Interview
3:30p.m.          SWMD Director Interview
4:00p.m.          SWMD Director Interview

 

November 14, 2017

 9:30a.m.          Craig Knapke, Access Engineering re: Willshire and Venedocia Projects
10:30a.m.        Kelsey Krull, Northwest District Director (Toledo Office) Senator Rob Portman’s                                 Office Meet and Greet.

November 9, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Craig Riedel, State Representative 82nd House District State of Ohio
10:15a.m.         Steve Hopp, AJG, and Sara Lape, HR Re: Health Insurance Renewal 2018.
11:15a.m.          Kyle Wendel, Engineer, re: Windmil Issues
1:00p.m.           SWMD Director Interview
1:30p.m.           SWMD Director Interview
2:00p.m.           SWMD Director Interview
2:45p.m.           SWMD Director Interview
3:30p.m.           SWMD Director Intervie
4:00p.m.           SWMD Director Interview
4:30p.m.           SWMD Director Interview
5:00p.m.           SWMD Director Interview

November 8, 2017

Van Wert County Solid Waste Management District Directors’ Interviews
Starting at 8:00a.m.

November 7, 2017

9:00a.m.          Kyle Wendel, Engineer Re: RUMA
9:30-10:00a.m. Neal Osburn, Shelly Company
10:30a.m.      Tammy Temple, Van Wert County Solid Waste Management

November 2, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio

October 31, 2017

9:00a.m.          Meeting re: Public Defender, Scott Gordon, Judge Burchfield, Judge Leatherman,                             and Judge Taylor.
10:30a.m.        Melissa Trentman and Aaron Anspach, Aflac, Sara Lape, HR Director Re: FSA.

October 26, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Telephone Conference Putnam County Commissioners and Engineer Re:                                           Maintenance Assessments Kundert (Leo Kortokrax) Ditch

October 24, 2017

9:30a.m.          Larry Lee, CVB, re: 2021 bicentennial
11:00a.m.        King Agency Bryan Schira, re: Insurance Benefits and Sara Lape, HR Director
1:30p.m.          Tom Riggenbach,  Van Wert County, Sheriff, re: equipment for Sheriff Office

October 19, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:30a.m.        Telephone Conference Putnam County Commissioners Re: Maintenance                                           Assessments Kundert (Leo Kortokrax) Ditch.

October 17, 2017

9:30a.m.          Public Hearing- Annexation: Washington Township to City of Delphos.
11:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting- Shelby County.
2:00p.m.          Land Bank Meeting @ VWAEDC office.
5:00p.m.          Regional Planning Commission Meeting.

October 12, 2017

8:30a.m.          Hope Wallace, Seth Baker and Chuck Koch, Closing- Sale of County Property                                  behind Wassenberg Art Center.
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        Bob Evans, re: SWMD
11:15a.m.        Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions Re: CDBG- Willshire Project, Pay                                Application- PAB Construction
11:30a.m.         Jill Leatherman

October 10, 2017

9:00a.m.          Telephone Conference Putnam County Commissioners Re: Assessments on                                    Kundert (Leo Kortokrax) Ditch.
11:00a.m.        BOR ( Todd) @ Courthouse Conference Room
1:30p.m.          Food & Beverage Site Meeting with Economic Development @ City of Council                                  Chambers.

 

October 5, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest: Jim Pope, CEO Van Wert County Hospital

October 3, 2017

There is no business scheduled at this time
Thank you, have a great day!

September 28, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Craig Riedel, State Representative 82nd House District State of                                Ohio.

September 26, 2017

9:00a.m.          Tammy Temple, SWMD, Re: contracts, paperwork and personnel issues, Sara                                Lape and Julie Zinn.
10:00a.m.       Western & Southern Life, Tina Byrd and Andy McMahon, Sara Lape, HR.
1:30p.m.          Northwest State Community College- Skills Training and Marketing the                                         connection between students and local business.

September 21, 2017

8:00a.m.          Meeting at Van Wert County Solid Waste Management District Re: Personnel                                  issues.
9:00a.m.          Radio at WERT, Guest: Keith Turvy, Director, Tri-County ADAMHS
10:00a.m.         Van Wert County Regional Airport Authority Board
1:00p.m.           Meeting at Van Wert County Solid Waste Management District Re: Personnel                                   Issues.

September 19, 2017

There are no items of business scheduled for today.

September 14, 2017

 8:30a.m.         Stacy Adam,  Executive Director, VWAEDC
9:00a.m.          Radio, Stacy Adam, Executive Director, VWAEDC
10:00a.m.        Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions Re: Willshire CDBG Project.
10:30a.m.        Steve Hopp & Tauya Holloway, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. and Sara Lape, HR                                   Director Health Ins. Pre – Renewal Meeting.
1:15p.m.          Aflac, Aaron Ansapch and Melissa Trentman, Sara Lape, HR Direcotr.
2:30p.m.          Dan Baisden, MSVW, re: National Register of Historical Places for Downtown                                   Van Wert.

September 12, 2017

 11:00a.m.         Hope Wallace, Executive Director, Wassenberg Art Center re: Purchase of                               County owned property.
1:00p.m.           Bill Bradish, re: update to aggregation program.

September 5, 2017

3:30p.m.           RLF Committee Meeting @ VWAEDC Office

August 31, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Craig Riedel, State Representative,  82nd House District, State of Ohio.
10:15a.m.         Teleconference Putnam County Commissioners Re: Joint County Ditch.
11:00a.m.         Beverley Fuerst, Van Wert County Treasurer, 2nd Quarter Investment Meeting

August 29, 2017

9:00a.m.          Records Commission Meeting @ Courthouse Conference Room (Todd &                                          Ryanne).
11:00a.m.        Joy Padgett, Ohio EPA, Office of Outreach and Customer Support Re: Programs                               on non- regulatory side of EPA.
1:30p.m.          Judge Martin Burchfield

August 24, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest Mike Poling, Fair Board Director, Van Wert Co. Fair.
10:00a.m.         Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS, re: fund transfers

August 22, 2017

9:00a.m.          Tom Stuckey and Jim Hoops, Northwest State Community College, and Pete                                   Weir, Vantage Career Center.
10:30a.m.         Jim Stripe, Board of DD, Re: WBESC Lease Incident
2:30p.m.            Aflac- Aaron Anspach and Melissa Trentmand (Public Sector Division) and Sara                              Lape, HR- Upcoming open enrollment.

August 17, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest: Rick Turner, Superintendent, Vantage Career Center
10:00a.m.         Jesse Taylor, re: Recycling Center
11:00a.m.         Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions, Re: 2 Pay Applications Willshire                                   Project.
1:30p.m.           Fiber Meeting: Jake Strick, IT; Kim Brandt, 9-1-1; Jay Fleming, Safety Services                                 Director, City of Van Wert.

August 15, 2017

9:00a.m.          Judge Martin Burchfield re: TCAP grant

August 10, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Sue Gerker, Community Development Coordinator, re: Van Wert                                  Works
3:00p.m.          Mark Spieles, Westwood Behavioral Health, re: drug court update.

August 8, 2017

2:00p.m.          VWCLRC Meeting @ VWAEDC Office
3:00p.m.          Hoaglin Township Trustees, Prosecutor, and Engineer Re: Drainage Issues.

August 3, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio
11:00a.m.         John C. Lloyd Restoration of cannon @ Venedocia Memorial Park

Auguest 1, 2017

9:30a.m.           Keith Turvy, Exec. Director Tri County ADAMHS Board Re: Renewal Levy
3:30p.m.           RLF Committee Meeting @ VWAEDC Office
6:30p.m.           VW. Co. Foundation Annual Scholarship Celebration @ Wassenberg Art Center.

July 27, 2017

8:00a.m.           Department Head Meeting
9:00a.m.           Radio
1:00p.m.           Humane Society and Tom Riggenbach, Sheriff

July 25, 2017

10:00a.m.         Dan Baisden, MSVW re: Historical Downtown.

July 20, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest Stacy Adam, VWAEDC
10:30a.m.         Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy Company, re: Electric aggregation program.
11:00a.m.         Sheriff Tom Riggenbach, re: status update
1:00p.m.           Kim Army, re: drainage
2:00p.m.           Sara Lape, Human Resources, re: BWC and Audit.

July 18, 2017

8:30a.m.          Van Wert County Humane Society.
10:00a.m.        MPRMA, Mercer County @ C-Town Wings Banquet Room 1903 Havemann Rd.                                Celina, OH.
1:00p.m.          Joint Board of St. Mary’s River Meeting, Mercer County @ C-Town Wings 1903                                  Havemann Rd. Celina, OH.
5:00p.m.          Regional Planning Commission Meeting @ Commissioners Conference Room
5:30p.m.          Sausage Supper, Township Trustees.

July 13, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest: Craig Riedel State Representative, 82nd House District, State of                                    Ohio.

July 11, 2017

9:00a.m.           Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS re: procurement plan
10:00a.m.         Public Hearing 2018 Budget Nancy Dixon, Auditor.
3:30p.m.           RLF Committee Meeting @ VWAEDC Office

July 6, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio
1:00p.m.           CDBG 2nd Public Hearing with Craig Knapke – 2017 Critical infrastructure                                         application.

July 4, 2017

 No Business Scheduled for today!
Happy Independence Day!

June 29, 2017

 7:30a.m.           Area 8 Board Planning Session (Thad).
2:00p.m.           Kim Saylor, VWCDJFS, re: contract
2:30p.m.           SmartProcure, Webinar
3:00p.m.           Dan Baisden, MSVW

June 29, 2017

 7:30a.m.           Area 8 Board Planning Session (Thad).
2:30p.m.           SmartProcure, Webinar

June 27, 2017

 8:30a.m.          Family Children First (Stan).
9:00a.m.          Joint County Annual Ditch Maintenance assessments Allen, Auglaize, Mercer,                                       Putnam, and Van Wert Counties (Telephone Conference).
1:00p.m.          Holly Newcomer, USI Ins. Intro Re: Specialty Pharmacy Drugs, Sara Lape, HR.

June 22, 2017

 10:00a.m.        Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions Bid Opening- CDBG 2016 Convoy                                     Building Demo.
2:30p.m.          Jeremy Ebel, VWCDJFS re: contracts & contract amendment

June 21, 2017

 10:00a.m.        Joint Ditch Hearing with Paulding County Commissioners (teleconference).

June 20, 2017

 9:00a.m.          2018 Budget Work Day Nancy Dixon, Auditor.

 June 15, 2017

 9:00a.m.           Radio Guest: Travis Cunningham Federal-Mogual Corp.

June 13, 2017

 12:00p.m.         Public Defender Commission Meeting (Stan)
2:00p.m.           VWCLRC Meeting @ VWAEDC Office
6:00p.m.           ED Update Community Meeting @ Vantage

June 8, 2017

 9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest: Craig Riedel State Representative, 82nd House District, State of                                    Ohio.
11:00a.m.         Emily Hunter, Northwest Field Director, re: Marsy’s Law.
5:00p.m.           Public Hearing Zoning Board of Appeals @ City Municipal Building Council                                          Chambers Re: Charles Taylor Property Request for Variance.

June 6, 2017

 9:00a.m.         Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS, re: contracts
10:00a.m.        BOR ( Todd) @ Courthouse.
11:30a.m.        BOR (Stan) @ Courthouse
3:30p.m.          RLF Committee Meeting @ VWAEDC Office

June 1, 2017

 9:00a.m.          Radio
10:30a.m.         Mark McCleery, Van Wert County Humane Society

May 30, 2017

 10:00a.m.        Bid Opening- Beams Bridge Project #2120 Bockey Road- Little Auglaize River                            Van Wert County Engineer.

1:00p.m.          Medicaid Transportation Mark Verville, Westwood Behavioral Health Center,                                         Inc.  and Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS.

May 25, 2017

 9:00a.m.         Radio, Guest: Jim Pope CEO of Van Wert Co. Hospital|
10:15a.m.        Marica Drake, VWCDJFS re: Subgrant agreement, CSEA Clean Agreement,                                        Potential new employee
11:15a.m.        Jake Strick, IT and Julie Zinn, Auditor’s Office re: 2018 budget.
1:00p.m.          Proclamation- DAV Forget-Me-Not Days- June 3-4, 2017, Merl Saam and Bob                                      Harbern.
2:00p.m.          Barry Johns, Veterans Re: 2018 Budget.
2:45p.m.          Sheriff Tom Riggenbach re: Out of County Inmate Boarding Contract.

May 23, 2017

9:00a.m.           Van Wert County Humane Society Board Officers and Shelter Director, Re:                                           Issues of concern.
10:00a.m.         Micrographics Meeting (Todd and Ryanne) @ Courthouse Conf. Room

May 18, 2017

 9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.         Proclamation- National Police Week.
10:15a.m.         Thom Mazur, LACRPC, Re: Transportation Plan

May 16, 2017

 There is no business schedule for today!

May 11, 2017

 9:00a.m.         Radio, Guest: Craig Riedel, State Representative, 82nd House District, State of                                    Ohio.
10:15a.m.        Van Wert County SWMD Re: Ohio EPA Grants.
1:00p.m.          Todd Kiser, Leadership Class.

May 9, 2017

 9:00a.m.           IT Meeting ( Jake, Marcia, Suzi) Re: Security issues in Annex basement and 1st                                  floor.
2:00p.m.           Land Reutilization Corporation Meeting @ VWAEDC Office

May 4, 2017

 9:00a.m.          Radio
11:00a.m.         Sheriff Thomas Riggenbach, re: Issues of Concern
12:00p.m.         National Day of Prayer gathering @ Courthouse
1:00p.m.           Bill Dowler, re: Solar Farm in Union Township
2:30p.m.           Jerry Neumeier, Director, SWMD , re: Grants.

May 2, 2017

 11:00 a.m.        Board of Revisions (Todd Wolfrum) Van Wert County Courthouse Conference                                        Room
11:30 a.m.        Pastor Paul Hamrick Proclamation for National Day of Prayer

April 27, 2017

 8:00a.m.          Department Heads Meeting, Kim Bruns, Liberty Mobility Now, Inc.
9:00a.m.           Radio
10:30a.m.         1st Quarter Investment Meeting, Bev Fuerst. Treasurer.
11:00a.m.         Marcia Drake, Director VWCDJFS Re: Ohio Youth Works Contract for WOCAP
1:00p.m.           Devin Bechstein, leadership class.

April 25, 2017

 11:00a.m.        BOR (Todd) @ Courthouse Conference Room
2:00p.m. ( might be moved to 9:00a.m.)   Jake Strick, IT  Re: Fiber

April 20, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:30a.m.         Proclamation- SWCD Soil and Water Stewardship Week April 30-May 7, 2017.
11:15a.m.         SWCD, Re: 2018 Budget

April 18, 2017

8:30a.m.           Student Tour Delphos St. John’s 8th Grader
9:00a.m.           Student Tour Delphos St. John’s 8th Grader
10:00a.m.         MPRMA Meeting @ Hancock County

April 13, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.         Public Hearing All Public Funding
11:00a.m.         Main Street Van Wert Re: Update
12:00p.m.         Proclamation: Telecommunicators’ Week @ Wild Willy’s.

April 11, 2017

10:00a.m.         Bid Opening Engineer- Emulsions
11:00a.m.         IT Meeting Re: County Website Jake Strick, IT, and Childers Media Group.
1:00p.m.           Business Session with Clerk.
2:00p.m.           Land Reutilization Corporation Meeting @ VWAEDC Office
3:30p.m.           HAC Meeting

April 6, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio

April 4, 2017

1:30p.m.           Jake Strick re: IT Issues

March 30, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio, Guest: Kyle Wendel Engineer
10:15a.m.         Records Commission Meeting @ Courthouse Conference Room (Todd and                              Ryanne).
11:00a.m.         Bid Opening- Craig Knapke and Sue Gerker Fy 2016 CDBG Green and Various                                     Street Improvements Project Village of Willshire.
1:00p.m.           Crime Victims Week, Proclamation.

March 28, 2017

10:00a.m.         Public Hearing- Roller Ditch Increase Annual Maintenance Assessment @                                            Extension Office Van Wert County Fairgrounds.
2:00p.m.           Jeremy Ebel, VWCDJFS Services re: Contracts.

March 23, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio

March 21, 2017

9:00a.m.           Greg Smith, re: AEP Project
10:00a.m.         Darle Baker (Stan) re: Roller Ditch Maintenance Assessment Increase
12:00p.m.         MSVW ( Thad) Adam Ries and Jade Painter @ 133 Bistro

March 16, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio (Todd & Thad) Guest: Craig Riedel, State Rep, 82nd House District, Ohio.
10:15a.m.         Steve Hopp & Tauya Holloway, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., UMR; and Sara Lape,                                   HR, re: health ins.
1:15p.m.           Pete Weir, Vantage, and Northwest State Community College. Marcia Drake,                                         VWCDJFS and Sue Gerrker, Community Development Coordinator.
2:30p.m.           VW. Co. Park District Meeting @ Soil & Water Conservation. Re: Potential                                             funding options for future bike paths.

March 14, 2017

9:00a.m.           Proclamation, re: 4H Week March 13 – 18, 2017.
11:00a.m.         Darle Baker, re: Roller Ditch Maintenance Assessment.
2:00p.m.           Land Reutilization.

March 9, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio (Todd & Thad) Guest: Tafi Stober, Marketing Director, NPAC.
10:00a.m.-12:00p.m.    Closed for funeral.
1:00p.m.           Kyle Wendel, Engineer and Rob Wilhelm.
2:00p.m.           Kevin Matthews, Council on Aging Re: Transportation- VW Community Health                                       Collaborative Initiative.

March 7, 2017

9:00a.m.           Equity, City of Van Wert, and Economic Development Reps.

March 2, 2017

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:30a.m.         Matt Kinkley, Director Area 8 WDB, Marcia Drake, Director, VWCDJFS and                                           Stacy Adam, VW Area ED Executive Director.
1:30p.m.           Engineer/Railroad Issues @ Schaadt property.

February 28, 2017

 9:30a.m.           Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer 4th Quarter Investment Meeting.

February 27, 2017

 7:30p.m.    City Council Meeting Commissioners and Stacy Adam, Van Wert Area Economic                                  Development Director.

February 23, 2017

 9:00a.m.          Radio (Todd & Thad) Guest: Craig Riedel, State Representative, 82nd House                                 District, Ohio
10:15a.m.        Jeremy Ebel, VWDJFS, re: Contract

February 22, 2017

1:00 p.m.          CCAO Small County Affairs Committee Meeting Telephone Conference Call

February 21, 2017

 9:00aa.m.        Bernie Schaadt, Re: Drainage/Tile issues along railroad @ Ringwald Rd.
2:00p.m.           Land Reutilization Corporation Meeting.

February 16, 2017

 9:00a.m.           Radio

February 14, 2017

 9:00a.m.           SWMD Personnel Meeting
10:00a.m.         Aaron Heilers, Blanchard River Demonstration Farms, re: how the project                                              involves Van Wert County.
10:00a.m.         Tom Burgoon, Leadership Class Student (observe).
11:00a.m.         Phone Conference with Marc Fishel, Re: Personnel Matter.
1:00p.m.           Kedar Army, re: Maumee Watershed

February 9, 2017

 9:00a.m.           Radio
10:15a.m.         Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions, Re: CDBG Fy 2016 Willshire                                           Water Improvements Project.

February 7, 2017

9:30a.m.            Records Commission Meeting @ Courthouse Conference Room (Todd and                                           Ryanne)
10:00a.m.          CHIP Update Sue Gerker  and Gail and Paul, Poggemeyer Design Group.
11:00a.m.          Jeff Reinkemeyer, Avangrid Renewables Wind Farm.
3:30p.m.            RLF Committee Meeting @ VWAEDC Office.

February 2, 2017

9:00a.m.            Radio, Guest: Craig Riedel, State Representative 82nd House District Ohio.
10:00a.m.          Jim Germann and Phil Diller, re: water problem on German Church Rd.
11:00a.m.          Bid Opening, Willshire Water Tower Improvements.
11:30a.m.          Jerry Neumeier, Director, SWMD, Re: Transfer Station
1:00p.m.            Jerry Neumeier, Director, SWMD, Re: Personnel Issues.
2:00p.m.            Jeremy Ebel, Van Wert County Department of Job and Family Services, re:                                             contracts.

January 31, 2017

1:00p.m.            Ty Coil, Re: Van Wert County Fair

January 26, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio ( Stan and Todd) guest: Sheriff Tom Riggenbach, Re: Jail Operations.
11:00a.m.        Britt Menchofer, Health Department Re: Septic System violations.
1:00p.m.          Delphos Downtown Meeting (Stan).

January 24, 2017

10:00a.m.          Public Hearing Monticello – Vacating carious streets and alleys.
11:00a.m.          Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy Company (Update).
11:30a.m.          EMA Board Meeting (Thad).

January 19, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:15a.m.        IT Meeting
11:30a.m.        Bill Evans and Jim Kitson, Port Authority (Todd)
1:30p.m.          Auglaize County Workforce Development/ WIOA (Thad)

January 17, 2017

9:30a.m.           MPRMA Meeting @ Auglaize County

January 12, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio (Thad and Todd) Guests: Jennifer Rigdon and Adam Ries.

January 10, 2017

10:00a.m.          Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions, Re: Willshire Project- Contracts
12:00p.m.          Lunch with Andy Lorenz, District Director for Congressman Bob Latta
2:00p.m.            Van Wert County Land Reutilization Corporation Meeting

January 9, 2017

4:30p.m.            Annual Reorganization Day

January 5, 2017

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest Nancy Dixon Van Wert Auditor Re: 2017 Appropriations
11:00a.m.        Lou Cooke, Governors Aide

January 3, 2017

There is no scheduled business.

December 29, 2016

9:00a.m.            Jeremy Ebel, Van  Wert County Department of Job and Family Services, re:                                            Contract

December 27, 2016

10:00a.m.          BOR (Thad) Comm. Conference Room
11:00a.m.          Sara Lape, HR Director, Re: SWMD Personnel/ Vacation Issues

December 22, 2016

2:00p.m.            Swearing in Ceremony @ Common Plea Court Todd and Stan
3:00p.m.            Kyle Wendel, Engineer; re: Ditch Issues

December 20, 2016

 2:00p.m.            Van Wert County Land Reutilization Corporation
3:30p.m.             RLF Meeting (Todd)

December 15, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.          Van Wert Soil & Water, re: 2017 Budget
11:00a.m.          Linda Stutz, Director Board of Elections, re: Office Space
2:00p.m.            Nancy Dixon, Auditor, re: 2017 Appropriations

December 13, 2016

9:00a.m.           Phone Conference with Danille Steinhauser, re: 2014 Downtown Revitalization                                     Grant.
10:00a.m.          NuWave Security & Communication Systems Walk-thru of Annex (cameras)                                         (Jake, Suzi, and Dusty).
12:00p.m.          Public Defender Commission Meeting (Stan).

December 8, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio
10:15a.m.          Sara Lape, HR; Re: Voluntary Benefits

December 6, 2016

5:30p.m.            SWCD Annual Meeting @ Vantage Career Center

December 1, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio
10:15a.m.          Marcia Drake, VWDJFS; Re: OMJ
2:45p.m.            Meet and Greet – Brent Dawson and George Brooks, First Financial Bank

November 29, 2016

 9:00a.m.            Kyle Wendel and Bob Evans Van Wert County Engineer’s Office Re: Ditch Issue

November 22, 2016

 9:00a.m.           TIRC Meeting @ Courthouse (Ryanne)
11:00a.m.          Juvenile & Probate Court, Re: Scanning/Software Upgrade

November 17, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest Mike Keysor Van Wert County Regional Airport Authority Board.

November 15, 2016

 10:00a.m.       Meet and Greet Josh Gillespie and Michal Mazur, U.S. bank.
3:00p.m.          Aaron Anspach, AFLAC Re: Voluntary Benefits

November 10, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:30a.m.        Linda Stutz, Director Board of Elections, and Nancy Dixon, Auditor Re: Personnel                                Issues.
1:30p.m.          Judge Kevin Taylor and Suzi Kallas, Juv. & Prob. Court, Re: Henschen Scanning/                                Software Upgrade and Building Security.
2:00p.m.          Marcia Drake, Van Wert County Department of Job and Family Services, Re:                                        Appointment and Building Security.
2:30p.m.          Steve Hopp and Tauya Holloway, Arthur J. Gallagner & Co., Re: 2017 Health Ins.                                 Renewal.
3:30p.m.          Pleasant Twp. Trustees, Re: Stop sign (Upp/ Sidle Road) @ Pleasant Twp.

November 9, 2016

5:00p.m.            Airport Board Meeting.
8:00p.m.            Pleasant Twp. Trustees Meeting @ Twp. House Re: Stop sign (Upp Road &                                       Sidle Road)

November 8 ,2016

9:00a.m.            Craig Knapke, Access Engineering Solutions, Re: Environmental Review for                                           CDBG Projects in Convoy and Willshire

11:00a.m.          Land Bank Meeting

November 3, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio

November 1, 2016

11:00a.m.          Kimberly Nelson & Jeff Smelcer, NWGS, Re: Voluntary benefits

October 27, 2016

8:00a.m.          Department Heads Meeting, United Way Presentation Annual Campaign
1:30p.m.          Pat Ryan, Jon Rhoades, Nancy Dixon, Auditor and Mayor Jerry Mazur, Re: Spec.                                 Bldg. (Jerry Robinson).

October 25, 2016

10:30a.m.          Public Hearing CHP Project, Health Care Facilities Revenue Bonds, Series                                           2016.
1:30p.m.            Jim Stripe Board of DD, Re: Board Appointments
2:30p.m.            Wassenberg Art Center Executive Committee, Re: County- owned property

October 20, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio
10:00a.m.          Bellefontaine Economic Development Expedition

October 18, 2016

9:30a.m.          MPRMA Meeting Van Wert County @ Wassenberg Art Center

October 13, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Sue Gerker Re: Land Bank Success.
10:30a.m.        SWMD Re: Personnel issues.
11:00a.m.        Status Update from Superintendents: See the Change.

October 11, 2016

3:00p.m.            Land Reutilization Corporation

October 6, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio
10:00a.m.          Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer 2nd & 3rd Quarter Investment Meeting

October 4, 2016

10:00a.m.          Sue Gerker, Economic Development Phone Conference to Poggemeyer-                                               Contract.
11:00a.m.          George Brake Ceremony @ SWMD.

September 29, 2016

9:00a.m.          Railroad Meeting
10:30a.m.        Steve Hopp, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Re: Health Ins. Renewal 2017 (Meet Touya                               Holloway).
2:00p.m.          BOR Meeting @ Auditor’s Office (Thad).

September 27, 2016

9:00a.m.            Land Bank Meeeting, Sue Gerker, Prosecutor, Auditor, Treasurer.
11:30a.m.          Cows and Plows Luncheon @ Fairgrounds (Thad).
1:30p.m.            Phone Conference, with Greg Daniels, Square Patton Boggs, re: Bond                                                  Refunding Opportunity (Auditor and Prosecutor).

September 22, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        SWMD & Auditor’s Office Re: SWMD’s financials
10:30a.m.        Kim Nelson and Jeff NWGS, Re: Open Enrollment
1:00p.m.          Larry Lee, VW Area Convention and Visitor’s Bureau
2:00p.m.          Danielle Steinhauser, Re: 14’ Grant

September 20, 2016

8:30a.m.           Steven Slusser, IT Interview
10:00a.m          Auditor’s Office Nancy Dixon, Sara Lape and Julie Zinn, Re: SWMD’s                                               Financials.
12:00p.m.         Andrew Ulrich, IT Interview
12:30p.m.         Gary Stegaman, IT Interview
1:30p.m.           Daniel Perkins, IT Interview
3:30p.m.           Lori Boyd, IT Interview

September 15, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio

September 13, 2016

11:00a.m.        Land Reutilization Corporation Meeting

September 8, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.         Sara Lape, HR, and Sheriff Tom Riggenbach Re: Union negotiations.
11:00a.m.         Sara Lape, HR, Re: Personnel Issue

September 6, 2016

No business scheduled.

September 1, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio

August 30, 2016

 10:00a.m.        Bid Opening Cash Rent Van Wert County Farm
11:00a.m.         Steve Hopp, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., & Sara Lape, HR, re: Health Ins.                                                Renewal 2017
1:15p.m.           Hope Wallace, Wassenberg Art Center, re: County-owned property behind                                              Wassenberg

August 25, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Radio

August 23, 2016

 9:00a.m.         Sara Lape, HR & Sheriff Tom Riggenbach re: Supervisors’ Union Contract
9:45a.m.          Sara Lape, HR, re: open enrollment for voluntary benefits
10:00a.m.        Microfilm Board Meeting @ Courthouse Conf. Room (Ryanne and Todd)
1:30p.m.          Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, Sara Lape HR, and Julie Zinn, Auditor’s Office, re:                                           personnel issues.

August 18, 2016

 9:00a.m.         Radio(Thad and Todd) Guests: Pete Weir and Pete Prichard re: Northwest State                                   Community College and Vantage Career Center.
10:00a.m.        Adam Ries, MSVW and Shelly Becker, Embroidery Coop, re: Harvest the Moon.

August 16, 2016

9:00a.m.           Marica Drake, VWCDJFS, Re: Appointments
10:00a.m.         First Financial Bank Meet and Greet Mark Verville and Brent Dawson (replaced                                    Kent Phares).
11:00a.m.         Organizational Land Bank Meeting with Robin Thomas, Western Reserve Land                                   Conservancy.

 

August 11, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio
10:00a.m.          Com Store, Re: Van Wert Works website
11:00a.m.          Dusty Figley, Maintenance @ Correctional Facility

August 9, 2016

10:00a.m.          Tom Riggenbach, Sheriff and Kyle Wendel, Engineer : Re: county owned                                                 property behind Wassenberg.
1:30p.m.            @ Salvation Army, Lt. Josh Morales, Re: Demolition project

August 4

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Jennifer Smith, Family Health Clinc
10:00a.m.        IT Meeting
11:00a.m.        Kim Hughes, Recorder, Re: Micrographics
11:45a.m.        Sue Gerker, ED, Re: Land Banks

August 2, 2016

8:30a.m.          Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, Re:  Electrical Upgrade Request.
10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting @ Shelby County.
2:30p.m.          Wassenberg Art Center, Re: Planning direction, Hope Wallace and Seth Baker.
3:30p.m.          Land Bank Meeting

 

July 28, 2016

8:00a.m.            Department Heads Meeting, Health Department Mobile Alert System.
9:00a.m.            Radio, Guest: Larry Lee, Convention and Visitors’ Bureau

July 26, 2016

9:00a.m.            Marcia Drake, JFS, re: Contracts

July 21, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio
10:00a.m.          Land Bank Meeting
11:00a.m.          Lu Cooke, Governor’s Office Northwest Ohio Regional Liason
1:30p.m.            Greg Smith, Energy Optimizers, USA  Re: Energy Audit Proposal
3:30p.m.            Central Mutual Ins. Co. Re: Van Wert Works Website

July 19, 2016

9:00a.m.            Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS  Re: Contracts, Sub Area Agreement- Area 8.
1:15p.m.            Sue Gerker, Re: Van Wert Works Website
2:00-2:30p.m.    Luanne Cooke- Governor’s Office, NW Ohio Regional Liason.

July 14, 2016

There is no business scheduled!

July 12, 2016

9:00a.m.          United Way 2-1-1
10:00a.m.        Sheriff Tom Riggenbach, Re: Personnel request.

July 7, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
9:10a.m.          Ribfest, Thad
10:00a.m.        Public Hearing, 2017 Budget
10:30a.m.        Adopt 2017 Budget
11:30a.m.        EMA Board Meeting (Thad)

July 5, 2016

1:30p.m.          Judge Martin Burchfield, Re: IT Issues.

June 30,2016

8:30  a.m.         Ava Good,  Re: City Police Department
10:45 a.m.        Phone Conference- Joint Ditch Maintenance Assessments- Allen, Auglaize,                                         Mercer and Putnam Co.
11:00 a.m.        Streamline Insurance, Amanda Morrison and Sara Lape, HR
12:00 p.m.        Lunch with Wes Fahrbach, Rob Portman’s Aide (Thad and Todd).
1:00 p.m.          Van Wert Works Website @ Central Mutual Ins. Sue Gerker, Jake Strick and                                         John White.

June 28, 2016

 

7:30a.m.          Main Street Organizational Meeting @ Balyeat’s  (Commissioner Lichtensteiger)
9:00a.m.          Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS, re: Contracts.
10:00a.m.         Jake Strick, re: IT
1:00p.m.          Mike J. with Regional Growth Partnership and Jobs Ohio.
3:30p.m.          Lisa Luginbill, re: Family Entertainment Center

June 23, 2016

9:00 a.m.           “Commissioners’ Corner” Radio Program at WERT (Commissioners                                                               Lichtensteiger and Wolfrum)
11:30 a.m.         Veterans Service Commission, Re: Travel

 

1:00 p.m.           WIOA Meeting in Auglaize County

(Commissioner Lichtensteiger)

June 21, 2016

9:30 a.m.         Board of Revisions Hearings at Courthouse (Commissioner Lichtensteiger)

June 16, 2016

9:00a.m.      Radio
10:00a.m.    Budget Work Day with Nancy Dixon, Auditor
3:30p.m.      Marcia Drake, VWCDJFS RE: Personnel Issues

June 14, 2016

9:00a.m.      Sara Lape, HR; Re: Health Ins.

June 7, 2016

7:30a.m.         Manufacturing Summit Vantage Career Center (Thad & Todd)
9:15a.m.         Ditch Hearing (phone conf.) Paulding County
10:00a..m.      Marcia Drake and Lesley Sowers, VWCDJFS Re: Personnel Issues

June 2, 2016

9:00a.m.      Radio
1:00p.m.      JFS Personnel Issues

May 31, 2016

1:00p.m.           WIOA @ Wapakoneta Auglaize County with John Weber (Thad)

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:30a.m.         Eva Yarger, Prosecutor Elect, Re: Budget and Personnel Issues.
1:00p.m.           Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy, re: energy update
2:00p.m.           CDBG Public Hearing
2:30a.m.           Sara Lape, HR and Katie, Re: UMR Update
3:00p.m.           Veterans’ Services Office, Re: Proposed 2017 Budget
3:30p.m.           Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, Re: Proposed 2017 Budget

May 24, 2016

9:00a.m.           Adam Lessman, Comp Management and Sara Lape, HR, Re: Workers’                                                  Comp.
10:00a.m.         Sheriff Tom Riggenbach and Sara Lape, HR, Re: Union negotiations and                                               personnel.
11:30a.m.         Robin Thomas, Land Bank
1:00p.m.           Nancy Dixon, Auditor, Re: 2017 SWMD Budget

May 19, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
11:00a.m.        Joseph Robertson, Ross Sinclair and Associates, re: Bond refunding                                                      proposal, with Nancy Dixon, Auditor

May 17, 2016

 9:00a.m.     Marcia Drake and Sandy Honigford, VWCDJFS, Re: contract and personnel                                          issues.
10:30a.m.    Lauren, Ecivis; Online Meeting
1:00p.m.      Proclamation Presentation, National Police Week

May 12, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Radio (Thad and Todd)
10:30a.m.        Greg Smith- Energy Optimizers, USA, Re: Energy Audit
11:00a.m.         Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer, 1st Quarter Investment Meeting
1:00p.m.           Bid Opening- Engineer, Bridge Replacement Project #2117 (8 concrete                                                  beams)

May 10, 2016

 9:30a.m.         Soil and Water Conservation District, Re: Proposed 2017 Budget
10:00a.m.        Michael Burns, Baird Re: Bond Refunding Opportunity

May 5, 2016

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.         Sue Gerker, Re: Economic Development issues
11:00a.m.         Kim Brandt, 9-1-1 Director, Re: MOU
12:00p.m.         National Day of Prayer Gathering at the Courthouse

May 3, 2016

9:00a.m.            Sheriff Tom Riggenbach and Sara Lape, HR, Re: Union Negotiation with                                                FOP (Corrections Officers).
1:00p.m.            Review CDBG applications; Approve resolution for project and second                                                    hearing.

April 28, 2016

 8:00a.m.         Dept. Heads Meeting, Salvation Army Presentation
9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        Bid Opening, Hoaglin Township Trustees and Mike Wortman, Engineer’s                                             Office; Road Repair- Project # HO-111 (Rd. 111)
2:00p.m.          Steve Hopp and Megan George Arthur J. Gallagher and Co.

April 26, 2016

There is no business scheduled for Tuesday April 26, 2016.

April 21, 2016

 8:00a.m.          Radio (Thad and Todd) Guest: Eva Yarger, Prosecutor Elect

April 19, 2016

8:30a.m.          Road name issues Engineer and 9-1-1
10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting @ Mercer County

April 14, 2016

9:00a.m.            Radio, guest Judge Jill Leatherman
10:30a.m.          Streamline Ins. Solutions, Re: Voluntary Benefits
1:00p.m.            Humane Society

April 12, 2016

8:30a.m.          Family and Children First Council Meeting (Stan)
9:30a.m.          Bid Opening- Engineer, Asphalt Concrete
10:00a.m.        Bid Opening-Engineer, Emulsions
11:00a.m.        1st Drug Court Graduation
1:30p.m.          Kim Brandt, Director, 9-1-1 Operations Proclamation: Public Safety                                                          Telecommunicators Weeks

April 7, 2016

8:30a.m.          Charlie Kennedy, Prosecutor re: county land
10:00a.m.        Proclamation: National Crime Victims’ Rights Week
10:15a.m.        Ribfest Meeting @CVB (Thad)

 

1:30p.m.          9-1-1 Meeting @ Sheriff’s Office

April 5, 2016

8:30a.m.      Family and Children First Council Advisory Committee (Stan)
8:30a.m.      Records Commission Meeting, Courthouse Conference Room (Thad and                                               Ryanne)
9:30a.m.      John White, Ohio Labor District Council, Maintenance Agreement for Wind                                             Turbines
10:30a.m.    Apex Clean Energy Project Update, Scott Hawken, Sarah Moser and Kathryn                                        Irwin
2:00p.m.      CDBG Public Hearing   

March 31, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        Kurk Slusher and Jeff Loehrky, ODOT; re: Introduce ODOT with Jay                                                        Fleming, Safety Services Director and Jerry Mazur, Van Wert City                                                            Mayor.
10:30a.m.        Pat Tracey, Ridgeview Behavioral Hospital
2:00p.m.          WIOA @ Auglaize Co. Wapakoneta, (Thad)

March 29, 2016

9:00a.m.     Jeremy Ebel, VWDJFS, re: IV-D Contract 2016
1:15p.m.     Charles Kennedy, Prosecutor, Re: Supplemental Appropriation Request
2:00p.m.     Community Planning Event for CCMEP @ Vantage Career Center Community                                       Room. (Thad)

March 24, 2016

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:30a.m.         Donna Grimm; re: Salvation Army
1:15p.m.           Craig Riedel, State Rep. Ohio

March 22, 2016

8:30a.m.           Delphos St. John’s 8th Graders

March 17, 2016

9:00a.m.           Radio
10:00a.m.         Main Street Van Wert, Inc. Board, Re: Downtown Update 2016                                                                 Appropriations.
1:00p.m.           Larry Bowers, re: Windmills, York Township
3:30p.m.           Liberty Township Trustees, Re: Windmills

March 15, 2016

7:00a.m.          Van Wert Middle School “Come Watch” (all day)
8:30a.m.          Lou Cook, Governor’s Aide, Meet and Greet
9:00a.m.          Ohio City Warrior Bike Trail Pre-Construction Meeting @ City Building –                                                 Ohio City (Corner of Carmen and Main).
10:00a.m.        Drug Court (Review Cases)
|11:00a.m.        Drug Court (Stand before Judge)
1:30 a.m.         Jerry Neumeier, SWMD, and Jim Skora, GT Environmental, Inc, Re: SWMD                                           Plan.
2:45p.m.          Van Wert Middle School (Gymnasium), School to Watch Celebration.

March 10, 2016

 9:00a.m.       Radio (Thad), Guest Tim Mengerink, President, Township Trustees Association
10:30a.m.     Cindy Mollenkopf, Clerk of Courts, Nancy Dixon, Auditor, Bev Fuerst, Treasurer,                          and  Kim Hughes, Recorder, Re: IT issues and other various                                                                     items.

March 8, 2016

 10:00a.m.       Mark Verville, First Financial Bank, Re: County Credit Cards
11:00a.m.        Marcia Drake and Sandy Honigford, Co-Directors, Van Wert Department of                                           Job and Family Services, Re: CCMEP Plan and NET Van Lease.

March 3, 2016

 9:00a.m.          Radio (Thad), Guest: Bruce Showalter, Adult Probation, Common Pleas                                                Court, Re: Heroin Problem
10:00a.m.        Bid Opening VWCDJFS, Net Van Lease, Marcia Drake and Sandy                                                         Honigford, Co-Directors, VWCDJFS, re: LACCA Contract, re: Lead                                                         Workers
3:00p.m.          Josh Roth, Ohio DSA Meeting with combined RLF Boards @City Council                                               Chambers

 

March 1, 2016

9:00a.m.          Beverly Fuerst, Treasurer 4th Quarter Report
10:00a.m.        Keith Turvy, Executive Director, Tri-County ADAMHS Update
10:45a.m.        Jake Strick, re: IT issues

February 25, 2016

 9:00a.m.           Radio (Stan)

February 23, 2016

 9:00a.m.         Bill Straley, re: Parking Behind the Courthouse
10:00a.m.        Request to Deny Parole to Robin C. Bender

February 18, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
1:15p.m.          Teleconference, re: Litigation Management
2:00p.m.          Tom Stuckey: Northwest State President
3:00p.m.          VWCDJFS: Co-Directors, Sandy Honigford & Marcia Drake, Re: CCMEP

February 17, 2016

 10:30a.m.         CCAO Small County Affairs Committee Meeting, Phone Conference.

February 16, 2016

10:30a.m.      Jerry Neumeier, Director, Van Wert County SWMD, and Ernie Stall, EPA               Rep., re: SWMD Plan and Policy Reports

2:30p.m.        Presentation of Proclamation to Vantage Career Center                                                                      40th Anniversary

February 11, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Don Stemen, Weights and Measures (Thad).
11:00a.m.        BR&E – ABM: Dan Custis
3:30p.m.          Ava Good, re: Solid Waste Recycling

February 9, 2016

 3:30p.m.            Meeting with Jerry Mazur, Van Wert City Mayor, and Regional                                                                   Growth Partnership  representatives, John Recker and Mike
Jay.

February 4, 2016

12:00p.m.        City/County RLF Board Meeting
1:00p.m.          Radio, Guest, Kevin Browning, Apiary Inspector

 

February 2, 2016

8:30a.m.          Village Officials, re: City/ County Economic Development unification efforts,                                          Ohio City (Jeff Krugh), Willshire, Wren, and Middle Point.
10:00a.m.        Apex Long Prairie Wind Development team Update: Scott Hawken, Dan                                                Blondeau, and Sarah Moser.
1:00p.m.          Carol Hennis, NeighborLink

January 28, 2016

11:00a.m.        VWCDJFS, NET Van Lease
2:00p.m.          BR&E Focus Group – Jerry Mazur, Mayor, City of Van Wert

January 26, 2016

9:00a.m.          Van Wert Area Economic Development Meeting, Re: RLF
1:15p.m.          Craig Riedel, State Rep. Candidate
2:30                 BR&E- Jerry Mazur, Mayor, City of VW, Tom Turnwald, TEEM Wholesale

January 21, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio, Guest: Jerry Mazur, Mayor City of Van Wert
10:00a.m.        Micrographics Board Meeting @ Courthouse (Todd)
10:15a.m.        Data Processing Board Meeting @ Courthouse Conference Room (Thad)
|1:30p.m.         BDC- Andy Czajkowski and George Brooks
3:00p.m.          Jerry Neumeier, SWMD Re: District Policies Plan

January 19, 2016

10:00a.m.        MPRMA Meeting, Hancock County
2:30p.m.          Van Wert City Schools, Ken Amstutz, Bob Priest and Kerry Koontz re: follow                                           up from Career Readiness Presentation.
5:00p.m.          Regional Planning Commission Conference (Todd).

January 14, 2016

9:00a.m.          Radio
10:00a.m.        City/County ED Unification Meeting @ City Building
1:00p.m.          Bill Bradish, Palmer Energy Company, Re: PUCO Certification
2:00p.m.          Hope Wallace, Wassenberg Art Center, Re: Grant application
3:00p.m.          Election Board